Cafesjian Center for the Arts   »   Exhibitions   »   FEMINISM CORPOREAL
Sasuntsi Davit Garden Gallery
April 29, 2022 – May 29, 2022
The Cafesjian Center for the Arts presents the exhibition, FEMINISM CORPOREAL in Sasuntsi Davit Garden Gallery of the Center in the scope of FEMINISM CORPOREAL International Festival.
FEMINISM CORPOREAL is curated by Susanna Gyulamiryan in collaboration with FemLibrary Armenia. The exhibition features the following artists: Gayane Cholakyan, Anush Ghukasyan, Armine Hovhannisyan, Inna Kolupaeva, Karine Matsakyan, Lucine Talalyan, Manan Torosyan.
The preeminence of dominant male-chauvinist interpretations of women’s art endured for so many long years that it established a massive grip on the pages of Soviet-Armenian cultural historiography. This ‘state of the art’ perpetuated its unquestioned legitimacy up until approximately the second half of the post-Soviet 1990s; a period that marked the abandonment of the grand Soviet narratives and compulsory topics, and saw the introduction of feminist and gender studies.
The paradigm of speaking with one’s own body was noticed in Armenia’s women’s art since the 2000s, manifested through the play, subversion and deconstruction of the traditional codes representing the naked body․ The first stage of the festival is launched with a series of exhibitions in which the polymorphism of the installations, canvases, sculptures, objects, photographs and video materials by female artists is ‘organized’ as a corpus of female subjectivity in which the imaginary of self-identification, the personal mechanism of deep emotional feelings are problematized.