Cafesjian Center for the Arts   »   News   »   The Cafesjian Center for the Arts (CCA) Announces the Launch of iCollector New Educational Program.
The Cafesjian Center for the Arts (CCA) Announces the Launch of iCollector New Educational Program.
June 07, 2024
The Cafesjian Center for the Arts (CCA) announces the launch of a new educational program, iCollector.
Collecting unique objects and artworks has been a popular hobby for a long time. Today, many people around us collect something, whether it be stamps, coins, beach stones, or shells. These objects are unique and can become valuable over time.
Collecting art is often a journey of personal growth and self-discovery. Many collectors preserve cultural heritage through their collections, taking care of valuable works of art and passing them to future generations.
Inspired by Gerard Cafesjian’s example, we aim to identify future collectors through the new educational program iCollector. The goal of the educational program is to stimulate interest and passion for collecting artworks in participating children and teenagers.
Through iCollector program, consisting of ten sessions, participants will have the opportunity to explore various renowned collections, including the G.L. Cafesjian Collection (Cafesjian Art Trust). During both theoretical and practical classes, participants will be introduced to different types, genres, and directions of fine art, guiding them in selecting a theme for their own future collections.
The program is designed for participants of ages 10-14.