Cafesjian Center for the Arts   »   Programs and Events   »   Programs   »   Encounters with Art
The Encounters with Art program was launched in October, 2010 as a a series of events for adults, focusing on arts and artists - Armenian as well as international ones.
The series was opened by an event, dedicated to architect Jim Torosyan, the author of the Cascade Complex. A documentary about Jim Torosyan was screened, and a presentation about the history of the Cascade Complex was made - just a few days before day, officially proclaimed the Day of Yerevan.
Since then, the series presented renowned Armenian actor Vardan Petrosyan, paid a tribute to writer Hrant Matevosyan, artists Grigor Khanjyan and Yervand Kochar, composer Arno Babajanyan and writer William Saroyan, joined into the British Film Festival in Armenia, presenting British short films. The public also met artist, animator Naira Muradyan, celebrated the 20th anniversary of Hamazgayin Theater and welcomed its leader, the legend of Armenian theater and cinema Sos Sargsyan. Encounters with Art also marked major exhibitions at the CCA - Hagop Hagopian: The Song of Earthen Colors, Victor Vasarely: Optical Perspectives, Spring Motifs: A Selection from the Collection of the Museum of Russian Art and others.
The admission to the Encounters with Art is free, prior reservation is required. For reservations or inquiries please call +37410 541932/34.
• Cafesjian Classical Music Series
Aiming to bring the best of the world art to Armenia and present the best of Armenian culture to the world, the Cafesjian Center for the Arts invites all classical music lovers at the Special Events Auditorium.