Cafesjian Center for the Arts   »   Education   »   Musical Promenades
Musical Promenades educational program was designed for families with children aged 11+ year-old, teenagers, and adults. The program was aimed at presenting classical music in more accessible language, evoking love and interest towards classical music from early age, building strong and continuous relationship with families and teenagers.
Once in a month the author of the program Marine Karoyan  took the audience on intimate, musical strolls at the Special Events Auditorium of the Cafesjian Center for the Arts. The road to walk had many large and small pathways: musical language, fascinating stories about composers, indissoluble connection of music and fine arts, musical instruments, the old into something new, a concert and the listener, and other fascinating destinations.
Every encounter was dedicated to a preselected theme. The meetings were interactive: questions, answers from audience are highly desirable conditions of the program. The program will be accompanied with creative workshops.
The sessions took place at the Special Events Auditorium on Saturdays once a month.
About the author
Musician, pianist Marine Karoyan graduated from the Yerevan State Conservatory after Komitas with two majors: Pianist and Art Theory (PhD). The topic of her PhD thesis was “Psychological Processes of Reading an Unknown Music from a Sheet”. For many years she taught at the Yerevan Conservatory and the Pedagogical University of Armenia. She founded as well as headed the Music Department of the Dilijan Iinternational School. Mrs. Karoyan performs at concerts and collaborates with "Azg" newspaper. Marine Karoyan is the Artistic Director of "ARE" International Performing Arts Festival.
The sponsor of the program was Beeline Armenia.
• The Art of the Mask
“The Art of the Mask” online educational program for schools and families with children ages 7 and older.