Cafesjian Center for the Arts   »   News   »   The Cafesjian Center for the Arts Announces the Opening of the Exhibition, CCA Exhibitions 2009-2018: Interactive Overview, on April 11, 2019 in Eagle Gallery
The Cafesjian Center for the Arts Announces the Opening of the Exhibition, CCA Exhibitions 2009-2018: Interactive Overview, on April 11, 2019 in Eagle Gallery
April 11, 2019
The Cafesjian Center for the Arts (CCA) announces the opening of the documentary exhibition, CCA Exhibitions 2009-2018: Interactive Overview, within the scope of the events dedicated to the 10th Anniversary of the Center.  This is the second of CCA’s 2019 exhibition series, presenting the journey of the Center throughout the period of its operation.
"CCA Exhibitions 2009-2018: Interactive Overview is a retrospective show of all exhibition programs of the Cafesjian Center for the Arts, offering an interactive journey to the past through the help of modern technologies. In addition to watching the documentary images and videos evoking warm memories, visitors can also use the special QR codes and their smartphones to travel to the past through virtual reality, where they can read the description of each exhibition, watch images of artworks, exhibition opening videos, look through electronic catalogs, as well as have a virtual tour in a specific gallery. CCA members will have a special virtual experience," noted Vahagn Marabyan, the Acting Executive Director of CCA.
The RA Acting Minister of Culture Nazeni Gharibyan, as well as renowned artists were among the distinguished guests of the exhibition. The artworks of many of these artists were presented during the various exhibitions of the Center.
The exhibition opening ceremony was followed by an Encounters with Art program lecture, within the scope of which Vahagn Marabyan, Acting Executive Director of the CCA, familiarized the attendees with the exhibitions, which had taken place during the ten-year-long activities of the Center.
The exhibition is open till June 30. The admission is free of charge.
During its 10-year operations, the Cafesjian Center for the Arts has realized about 60 exhibitions with the following statistics: