Cafesjian Center for the Arts   »   News   »   The Cafesjian Center for the Arts Presents New Educational Program
The Cafesjian Center for the Arts Presents New Educational Program
On April 5, a new educational program titled Reflections on Beauty and Harmony will be held at the Cafesjian Center for the Arts. The program is designed for high school students and is based on Spring Motifs: A Selection from the Collection of the Museum of Russian Art exhibition of the Cafesjian Center for the Arts.
In the course of the program, the participants will be offered a tour of Spring Motifs: A Selection from the Collection of the Museum of Russian Art exhibition. They will be told about Russian art of the late 19th and early 20th centuries and the Aram Abrahamyan Collection. Further on, the students will be asked to think about beauty and harmony in art, and define their own approach for beauty and harmony through creation of abstract compositions, thus interacting with art through contemplations and reflections of their own.
“This educational program will help young people understand how art can communicate. It will also open for students a window into their own ability to appreciate what the artists sense about the world they paint. The program asks the students not only to respond emotionally to what they see, but to think about and, in a personal way, become involved with the creative process. It will help them share their thoughts, ideas and visions that often remain inarticulate”, - said Vahagn Marabyan, the Acting Executive Director of the Cafesjian Center for the Arts.
The participation in the program is free, with prior reservation. For inquiries please call: +37410 541932/34.
• Sargis Muradyan: Sardarapat Exhibition Opened at CCA
Sargis Muradyan (1927-2007) is one of the most celebrated Armenian artists of post-war period and his oeuvre is profoundly connected with the epic pages of Armenian history and the national liberation struggle.