Cafesjian Center for the Arts   »   News   »   The Cafesjian Teen Council presents a new project - ART STUDIO exhibition
The Cafesjian Teen Council presents a new project - ART STUDIO exhibition
The Art Studio exhibition-project presents nine photo stories about ten Armenian contemporary artists, exploring the “sacral space” of the selected artists through the eyes of the Cafesjian Teen Council members.
The camera of the young photographers documented the unknown studio spaces of the renowned artists, inviting viewers to explore the diversity of the artists’ creative setting and their genuine relationship with that environment.
The teenagers involved in the project are - Angela Poghosyan, 16 years old; Angelika Mashuryan, 16 years old; Emma Isakhanyan, 17 years old; Grigor Papanyan, 16 years old; Hovsep Zurabyan, 16 years old ; Lusine Avetisyan, 16 years old; Mushegh Mkhitaryan, 16 years old; Nina Karapetyan, 16 years old; Sonal Parsamyan, 16 years old, who created photo stories about the studios of the featured artists -- Sahak Poghosyan; Robert Elibekyan; Khachatur Martirosyan; Nana Aramyan; Marina Dilanyan; Arman Grigoryan; Sargis Hamalbashyan; Mary Moon; Arevik Arevshatyan and Ruben Grigoryan.
The Art Studio project was launched in August 2017 with seminars on documentary photography, as part of which ten members of the Cafesjian Teen Council participated in special workshops by Nazik Armenakyan organized in 4Plus Documentary Photography Center, getting acquainted with the history of photography, gaining theoretical knowledge and practical skills on photography. The seminars were followed by studio visits and meetings with the artists.
The exhibition Art Studio will be on view in the Escalator Gallery of the Cafesjian Center for the Arts at Khanjyan Garden, Khanjyan and Sasuntsi Davit Garden landings from February 23 through June 3, 2018.
The Cafesjian Teen Council is a leadership group of 13-16 year old teenagers, created in 2017 with the goal to build a long-lasting relationship with the youth. Identifying their diverse interests and needs, the project aims at making the Center an attractive place for all teenagers, engaging them in the cultural environment of the Center as active participants, at the same time fostering their visual and creative thinking, supporting the development of networking, team working and leadership skills.