Sasuntsi Davit Garden Gallery
April 14, 2018 – June 10, 2018
The exhibition, The Fly at the Cafesjian Center for the Arts presents artworks by the famous Armenian artist and designer Arman Nur, which were awarded the "LORENZO IL MAGNIFICO" gold medal at the Florence International Biennale of Contemporary Art in 2017.
Arman Nur is a consummate artist; sculptor, painter, designer and jeweler. There is a hidden idea and philosophical subtext in all his works. The flies (The Fly, Evolution) created by the artist are no exceptions. These interactive pieces transfer the viewer to a parallel reality, where one finds oneself on another level and is able to reconsider reality, perceiving the surrounding world in a new light.
For this exhibition Arman Nur has expanded the artistic borders of his work. He has created a one-line painting with the silhouette of Yerevan and a special animation, tracing the trajectory of a fly. In these formats the artworks are presented for the first time in Armenia.
The exhibition offers an opportunity for visitors, not only to become aware of the worldwide success of Arman Nur, but also to look anew at the relationship of mankind and nature through the prism of love.